Endorsed Candidates

Congratulations to the following Lake County GOP candidates who were recently endorsed by the Lake County Republican Party:

Marisa Cornachio, candidate for Willoughby Municipal Court Judge
Chuck Hillier, incumbent Painesville Township Trustee
Josh Pennock, incumbent Painesville Township Trustee
James Overstreet, candidate for Eastlake City Council at Large
Chris Galloway, incumbent Concord Township Trustee
Laura Lenz, candidate for Willoughby Hills City Council
Nancy Fellows, incumbent for Willoughby Hills City Council
John Popelka, candidate for Ward 2 Willoughby City Council
Tracy Montgomery, candidate for Painesville City Council at Large
Amy Zuren, Willoughby-Eastlake Board of Education
Preston Wolk, incumbent Mentor-on-the-Lake City Council


Tracey Montgomery, candidate for Painesville City Council at Large, thanks Ohio State Senator John Eklund for joining her at her recent fundraiser.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Bolton Republican Women's Club 2017 Speaker Series

Bolton Republican Woman's Club 2017 Speaker Series


Lincoln Day

Thank you to everyone for attending the 2017 Lincoln Day Dinner!  We had a great evening together and the event was amazing!
Thank you to Ohio Republican Party Chairman Jane Timken for your inspiring words.
Thank you to Mark Small & Cleveland Construction as our event sponsor.  Your years of continued support is truly appreciated.
Thank you to our VIP Guests, Patrons and Auction Donors.
A special thank you to all of those individuals that worked tirelessly behind the scenes to make this such a success.  Your hard work, vision, and dedication is truly appreciated!

~ Dale Fellows, Chairman

Read a preview of this event in The News-Herald.


Sherrod Brown Meltdown

Did you hear Senator Sherrod Brown (D) meltdown on the radio about Obamacare? Listen here!


See our photo gallery from the 2016 Swearing In Ceremony


CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERY ONE OF OUR 2016 CANDIDATES!!!

Our Republican candidates won 10 out of 14 contested races in Lake County:

Donald Trump – President
Rob Portman – U.S. Senate
David Joyce – U.S. Congress
John Eklund – State Senate
Ron Young – State Representative
Jerry Cirino – County Commissioner
John Hamercheck – County Commissioner
Becky Lynch – County Recorder
Pat Dewine – Ohio Supreme Court
(note: Pat Fischer did not win Lake County but is leading in the unofficial statewide votes)
Ron Tamburrino – Court of Appeals
(note: although Ron won in Lake County he unfortunately lost in the District)

We also had 3 of our County Republican incumbents running unopposed along with our County Coroner candidate:
Chuck Coulson – Prosecuting Attorney
Dan Dunlap – Sheriff
Jim Gills – Engineer
Mark Komar – Coroner

Again, CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!!! And thank you to ALL of our volunteers who worked so hard to make these victories possible!


Thank You!

Thank you to everyone who came out last evening to our Historic Watch Party!  We had a great evening together and the event was amazing! watch party

A special thank you to all of those individuals that worked tirelessly behind the scenes to make last night such a success.  Your hard work, vision, and dedication is truly appreciated!

The News Herald ran an article this morning about our watch party!  You can view the article by viewing the link below!

"...the Lake County Republican Party hosted what one organizer said was likely the largest organized Republican National Convention watch party in the country, with some 500 in attendance.

“Oh, this is just great,” said Lake County GOP Chairman Dale Fellows inside Classic Park about an hour or so before Trump gave his speech from the RNC. “Everybody’s having a good time. It’s a nice day for it and we’re all just eager to help cheer on the next President of the United States.”

Fellows wasn’t alone in his enthusiasm..."

Read the whole story in The News-Herald.


Read the Lake County Republican Party 2013 Platform (PDF download)


Dale Fellows and Governor Sam Brownbacknback

Dale Fellows with Hon. Sam Brownback, Governor of Kansas